UL, ANSI and EN Ratings Explained for Importers, Distributors and Fire Door Contractors
HEINDA - Anhui Haida Door Control Equipment Co., Ltd. | ISO 9001 / 14001 / OHSAS 18000 | ANSI/BHMA A156.4 Grade 1 | heinda-cn.com
Door Closer Sourcing Guide 2026: How to Read UL, ANSI and EN Ratings Before You Place a Bulk Order
A door closer is a compliance product sold in a price-driven market. That combination is what makes sourcing difficult: the units look identical on a sample table, the price gap between two quotations can be 30 percent, and the difference only becomes visible when a fire door fails an inspection, a hospital complains that a door slams at night, or a distributor gets a batch back from a contractor that will not close properly on a 45 kg leaf.
This guide is written for door closer importers, architectural hardware distributors, fire door contractors and facility supply chains that buy in container quantities and need to specify the right unit the first time. It explains what each rating actually certifies, how to read a specification sheet in the order that matters, which approval applies in which market, and what a workable wholesale or OEM door closer programme looks like.
The model data and certification scope below are drawn from what HEINDA manufactures and exports today, with numbers you can place directly into a tender or a purchase order.
1. What a Door Closer Rating Actually Tells You
Three different numbers get mixed up in quotation emails, and mixing them up is the single most common sourcing error.
● Closing force class (EN 1 to EN 7, or ANSI size 1 to 6) is a measure of how much closing force the unit can deliver and, in practice, which door sizes it can serve. It is a performance class, not a durability statement.
● Durability / cycle rating is how many open-close cycles the closer survived under test conditions. ANSI/BHMA A156.4 Grade 1 requires 2,000,000 cycles; EN 1154 requires 500,000 cycles for the standard durability class. A closer can be high force and low durability.
● Fire performance is a completely different certificate: a door closer used on a fire door must have been tested as part of the door assembly to a fire test standard, and in North America UL 10C with a 3-hour rating is the reference for the hardware element.
A closer that satisfies only the first number is a cheap closer. A closer that satisfies all three is a specification closer - and that is the only kind that should be quoted into a fire-rated or publicly procured project.
2. Reading a Door Closer Specification in the Right Order
Read five fields in this sequence. If any one of them is missing from a quotation, the quotation is incomplete.
- Rated door weight and door width. Always a paired figure. A closer rated 20-150 kg and 600-1,400 mm behaves very differently at the wide end of that range.
- Power size adjustment. Fixed-force or power-adjustable from EN2 to EN4 (or EN1 to EN6) - the adjustable version lets one SKU serve many door weights, which reduces the number of models a distributor must stock.
- Function set. Standard closing, back check, delayed action, hold-open, or a combination. Match the function to the application, not to the price list.
- Mounting format. Overhead surface-mounted, concealed in the frame or in the door, and floor-mounted (floor spring) each suit different aesthetics and different door constructions.
- Certification and test evidence. Certificate number, standard, and issuing laboratory.
The table below maps the HEINDA door closer range against those fields - one page that a distributor can quote from directly.
|
Model |
Max door weight |
Max door width |
Format / function |
Typical specification |
|
HD-4000 |
20-150 kg |
600-1,400 mm |
Overhead, UL Listed, back check |
Fire rated openings in North America |
|
HD-8000 |
20-200 kg |
600-1,500 mm |
Overhead, EN1-EN6 force adjustable, fire rated |
High-traffic commercial aluminium doors |
|
HD-2000 |
25-100 kg |
850-1,250 mm |
Mid-duty, EN2-EN4 power adjustable |
Retail, office interiors |
|
HD-165 |
45-65 kg |
950 mm |
European style, anti-freezing |
Cold-climate and unheated entrances |
|
HD-178 |
85-105 kg |
1,050 mm |
Overhead, two-speed adjustable |
Public buildings, schools |
|
HD-3123 |
25-85 kg |
600-1,100 mm |
Concealed in the door or frame |
Design-led interiors with no visible hardware |
|
ITS-96V |
25-85 kg |
600-1,100 mm |
Concealed, EN2-EN4 power adjustable, fire rated, super silent |
Hotels, hospitals, premium residential |
|
CD-2807 |
below 120 kg |
below 1,200 mm |
Motorised swing door opener, remote control, low noise |
Accessible entrances |
|
CD-71 |
below 140 kg |
below 1,300 mm |
DC brushless motorised swing door operator |
Supermarket and hospital entrances |
Two notes that save arguments later. First, an "EN2-EN4 adjustable" closer is not the same product as an "EN1-EN6 adjustable" closer even when the housing looks similar - the spring range and the cam profile differ, and the wider range costs more to make. Second, do not treat the weight limit as a target. Specify the smaller of the two limits and step up one class for wind-exposed or heavy-traffic openings.
3. Fire-Rated Openings: What an Inspector Checks
On a fire door the closer is not a convenience item; it is part of the assembly's fire performance, and it is one of the first things an inspector tests. Three properties matter.
● Positive latching. The door must be positively latched when closed. On high-traffic fire doors this needs a closer with adequate latching speed adjustment, not just closing speed.
● Back check. The back check resists the door being thrown open - in wind, or by trolleys and stretchers. A fire door that swings hard against a wall can be knocked out of alignment and fail to latch.
● Hold-open control. Where the fire strategy requires the door to close on alarm, hold-open must be released by a signal. Where the door must remain closed, a hold-open arm must not be fitted at all.
For North American projects the reference is UL 228 for door closer hardware and UL 10C where the assembly is fire tested, with a 3-hour rating achievable on the tested assembly. For European projects, EN 1154 covers the closer and the fire door assembly is assessed separately; the closer is only one input into that assessment. Chinese fire-rated projects require CCC certification for the fire rated door closer.
The commercial point for importers: fire rated door closer models are a smaller market but a stickier one. Contractors who have used a certified model on a rated opening will reorder it, because changing the model means re-opening the certification file.
4. Which Approval Applies in Which Market
Door closers are regulated differently depending on whether the product is part of a fire assembly, an accessibility route, or a general commercial door. This table is the version to keep in the sales folder.
|
Market |
Reference standard |
What the buyer should hold on file |
|
United States |
ANSI/BHMA A156.4 (Grade 1 = 2,000,000 cycles); UL 228 and UL 10C for rated assemblies |
Certificate number, cycle test report, UL file reference |
|
Canada |
CSA based requirements; US approvals do not automatically extend |
Canadian approval documentation on the specific model |
|
European Union / UK |
CE marking with EN 1154; EN 2-EN 6 power sizes are the specification language |
Declaration of conformity plus EN 1154 test report |
|
China |
CCC for fire rated door closers; GB product standards |
CCC certificate for the specific model |
|
Middle East / Asia / Latin America |
Project-driven; usually a specified international standard in the tender |
The standard named in the specification, with test evidence |
Because the same production line can serve several markets, a door closer manufacturer who can supply the same housing with different certification packages is worth more to a distributor than one who can serve only a single region. It removes the need to hold parallel stock of visually identical products. It is also the fastest way to qualify a door closer supplier: ask which certification packages can be shipped from the same platform, and ask for the certificates rather than a product photograph.
5. Overhead, Concealed or Floor-Mounted
Format choice is driven by aesthetics, door construction and load.
|
Format |
How it works |
Choose it when |
|
Overhead surface-mounted closer |
Visible unit on the door face or frame head |
Fire doors, high traffic, retrofits, lowest cost per cycle |
|
Concealed door closer |
Mechanism hidden in the frame or in the door leaf |
Design-led interiors; hotels, hospitals, premium residential |
|
Concealed in-floor (floor spring) |
Closer recessed below the floor, driving a spindle |
All-glass doors, heavy leaves, entrances where nothing may be visible |
|
Hydraulic patch fitting |
Closer integrated into the glass-clamped hardware |
Retrofit glass doors where the floor cannot be cut |
|
Motorised swing door operator |
Powered unit opening the door, with a closer function built in |
Accessibility routes and automatic entrances |
Two formats frequently get quoted against each other and should not be: a concealed door closer in the frame head and a floor spring achieve a similar visual result but need completely different door preparation. A distributor who can supply overhead and concealed closers as well as floor springs and glass door patch fittings can quote the whole opening instead of one line of it - which is how you win the follow-on order.
6. Wholesale and OEM Door Closer Programmes That Actually Work
Door closers are a stock-and-repeat product. Whether the buyer is an importer running a wholesale door closer programme, a supplier for importers acting as the local intermediary, or a contractor buying for a single project, the commercial questions that decide whether the supply relationship is workable are the same.
|
Question |
Why it decides the deal |
|
MOQ per model, and whether mixed models can share one container |
Distributors need breadth, not depth; a full container of one SKU is a warehouse problem |
|
Spare parts availability |
Adjustment screws, valves, arms - the difference between a serviced account and a returned batch |
|
Private label scope |
Own brand on the product, the carton and the instruction sheet |
|
Packaging standard |
Export carton strength and inner packing determine the return rate on a sea shipment |
|
Documentation package |
Certificates, test reports, installation sheets in the destination language |
|
Lead time for repeat orders |
Framework agreements live or die on the second shipment, not the first |
A practical approach for a first order is to test three models rather than one: a power adjustable door closer that covers the widest range of doors (for example EN2-EN4), a heavy duty door closer for high-traffic aluminium doors, and one certified fire rated unit. Those three cover most of the commercial door market, let the distributor quote from stock, and generate the cycle data that makes the second order easier to size.
For buyers who need their own specification, OEM door closer programmes allow custom housings, finishes, arm configurations and packaging. The constraint is order quantity, and the correct way to structure it is to keep the internal mechanism standard across the range so that the customisation happens on the visible surfaces - this keeps the MOQ realistic and the certification valid.
7. The Full Door Control Range from One Manufacturer
The reason door closer buyers end up consolidating with a full-range door control manufacturer is that no project needs only closers. A single building schedule typically includes a door closer on the timber fire doors, a floor spring and matching patch fitting on the glass entrance, an automatic swing door on the accessible route, an automatic sliding door on the retail frontage, and an automatic window system on the naturally ventilated facade.
HEINDA manufactures all six product groups, which converts six supplier relationships into one set of tolerances, one documentation package and one shipping schedule:
● Door closer - overhead, concealed, fire rated, anti-freezing and power-adjustable models from 20 kg to 200 kg duty, including UL Listed overhead door closers.
● Floor spring - single cylinder and heavy-duty models from 60 kg to 1,500 kg, plus concealed and electric versions.
● Patch fitting - stainless steel and hydraulic patch fittings for 8-12 mm and 15 mm glass doors.
● Automatic swing door - concealed and overhead swing door operators up to 300 kg gate duty, with adjustable opening and closing speed.
● Automatic sliding door - single and double leaf operators, telescopic, maglev and emergency evacuation variants.
● Automatic window system - chain, screw and push-rod window openers with overload protection and multi-window linkage.
For an importer this is also a loading question: mixed-model containers across six product groups reach a sensible cubic utilisation, whereas a single-category order often ships with air in the box.
8. Testing, Inspection and Repeat Supply
HEINDA has manufactured door control hardware since 1987 and now operates an 80,000 square metre manufacturing base with around 900 employees, located about 50 minutes from Shanghai Hongqiao Airport - which keeps sampling and pre-shipment inspection practical for overseas buyers. More than 30 years of deep-processing experience and hundreds of CNC machines support the tolerances that decide whether a closer still closes quietly after 100,000 cycles.
Quality control is structured rather than sampled. Components pass through a national-certification testing laboratory before assembly, and the testing centre is CNAS-accredited, meaning cycle testing and component inspection can be performed in-house and documented on request. Management systems are certified to ISO 9001, ISO 14001 and OHSAS 18000, and the product range carries CE certification alongside ANSI/BHMA A156.4 Grade 1 test results with a 2,000,000-cycle life test and UL 228 and UL 10C three-hour fire testing.
On the delivery side, HEINDA runs a service network of more than 3,000 points with 365-day, 24-hour pre-sale and after-sale support, and annual capacity exceeds 1,000,000 door closers, 4,000,000 floor springs and 20,000 automatic door systems - the capacity a distributor needs when a framework agreement turns into monthly shipments.
9. Frequently Asked Questions
Is ANSI/BHMA A156.4 Grade 1 better than CE and EN 1154?
They certify different things for different markets and are not ranked against each other. ANSI/BHMA A156.4 Grade 1 requires 2,000,000 test cycles and is the language North American specifications use; EN 1154 with CE marking covers controlled closing devices for the EU and UK and requires 500,000 cycles for the standard durability class. A manufacturer serving both markets should be able to supply test evidence for both.
How do I choose between a fixed-force and a power-adjustable door closer?
A power-adjustable model such as EN2-EN4 or EN1-EN6 lets one SKU cover a wide range of door weights, which reduces stock lines and quoting errors. Fixed-force closers are cheaper per unit and are the right choice when the door schedule is known and repetitive. Distributors generally start with adjustable models and add fixed models once the local demand pattern is clear.
What does a UL Listed door closer mean for a fire door?
It means the closer has been tested and listed to the relevant UL standard, and for fire door assemblies it is tested as part of the assembly, with UL 10C three-hour testing being the reference for the hardware element. On a rated opening, an unlisted closer invalidates the assembly's certification - which is why inspectors check the model, not just its function.
Do we need different door closer models for cold climates?
Yes. Hydraulic closers behave differently at low temperature, and doors with high air-pressure differential are harder to close. Anti-freezing models such as the HD-165 are specified for cold-climate and unheated entrances, and closers on externally exposed doors should be quoted with a higher power class than the leaf weight alone suggests.
What is the minimum order for wholesale or OEM door closers?
Minimum order quantity is set per model, and mixed models can normally be combined into one container. For OEM and private label programmes the practical approach is to keep the internal mechanism standard and customise the housing finish, arm and packaging - this keeps the order quantity realistic while preserving the existing certification.
Can one supply handle door closers, floor springs and glass door hardware?
It is the reason many distributors consolidate. HEINDA manufactures door closers, floor springs, patch fittings, automatic swing doors, automatic sliding doors and automatic window systems, so one purchase order covers the door schedule, one container is loaded for the full range, and interface problems between products become an internal matter rather than an argument between suppliers.
10. About HEINDA
HEINDA is the door control brand of Anhui Haida Door Control Equipment Co., Ltd., established in 1987 and headquartered in Xuancheng, Anhui Province, China. With more than 35 years dedicated to door control, the company operates an 80,000 square metre manufacturing base with approximately 900 employees, and exports to more than 70 countries and regions including Europe, North America, South America, Southeast Asia and the Middle East.
HEINDA holds ISO 9001, ISO 14001 and OHSAS 18000 certification, CE certification for its product range, ANSI/BHMA A156.4 Grade 1 test results with a 2,000,000-cycle life test, UL 228 and UL 10C three-hour fire testing, and CCC certification for fire rated door closers. It has been recognised as a National High-tech Enterprise and named a National Floor Spring and Automatic Door Opener Production Demonstration Base, holds multiple national invention patents including China's first electric floor spring, and has cooperated with Tongji University on door control R&D since 2011.
11. Key Takeaways
● Closing force class, cycle durability and fire performance are three separate ratings - ask for all three.
● Read a door closer specification as weight plus width plus power range plus function plus certificate. Any missing field means an incomplete quotation.
● Match the approval to the market: ANSI/BHMA A156.4 and UL for North America, EN 1154 and CE for Europe, CCC for Chinese fire rated doors.
● Stock three models to cover most commercial demand: one power-adjustable mid-duty, one heavy-duty, one certified fire rated.
● Compare quotations on MOQ flexibility, spare parts, packaging and documentation, not on unit price alone.
● Consolidate door closer, floor spring, patch fitting, automatic swing door, automatic sliding door and automatic window system sourcing so that one purchase order covers the whole door schedule.
|
Need a door closer specification for a tender? Send the door schedule with leaf weights, leaf widths and whether the opening is fire rated, and we will return a model-by-model specification with the corresponding test documentation. Email: martin@hkhaida.com | Mobile / WhatsApp: +86 188 5728 8288 Anhui Haida Door Control Equipment Co., Ltd. - Cross Economic Development Zone, Langxi County, Xuancheng City, Anhui Province, 242100, China Website: www.heinda-cn.com |

